An illustrated food notebook
Meet the Tablemates
Meet the Tablemates!

Three familiar foods, drawn with personality. Flip each card for nutrients, context, and a simple food idea.

What superpowers does your food have? Tap to find out!

Adult Kid
Tap any card to flip
The Multivitamin Gallus gallus Section Vitellus
Ed the Epic!
Egg
Egg
1 large — whole, yolk included · Gallus gallus domesticus
1 big egg — eat the yolk!
"A little choline and protein in a very handy package."
"Ed's got FIVE superpowers hiding inside one shell!"
CholineBrain Power31%
SeleniumThyroid Shield28%
B12Energy Vitamin21%
Tap to flip
Tap Ed!
Egg Ed the Epic The Multivitamin
Choline
Brain
~140 mg
31% DV
Selenium
Shield
~15 mcg
28% DV
B12
Energy
~0.5 mcg
21% DV
Vitamin D
Sunshine
~44 IU
6% DV
Memory — E.G.G.
Remember: E.G.G.
EEssential choline for fetal brain wiring EEnergy + brain!
GGuards thyroid via selenium GGreat for growing!
GGenerates B12 for nerve health GGives you strength!
Stack it with
Try this!
Soft-boiled egg on avocado toast with pumpkin seeds and lemon. Hits choline, folate, zinc, and K2 in one bowl.
Egg on avocado toast + pumpkin seeds. Yummy and super powerful!
AvocadoPumpkin SeedsLentils AvocadoSeedsGreens
The Fat-Soluble Fairy Persea americana Endocarpo Mesocarp
Ada the Awesome!
Avocado
Avocado
1 whole Hass · ~150g · Persea americana
1 whole avocado — squish it!
"Creamy avocado brings folate and satisfying fat to the plate."
"Ada makes snack time extra creamy and colorful!"
Natural FolateCell Builder27%
Vitamin KBone Friend35%
PotassiumMuscle Power21%
Tap to flip
Tap Ada!
Avocado Ada the Awesome The Fat-Soluble Fairy
Folate
Cell Builder
~160 mcg
41% DV
Vitamin K
Bone Friend
~31 mcg
35% DV
Potassium
Muscles
~728 mg
21% DV
Magnesium
Calm
~40 mg
10% DV
Memory — A.V.O.
Remember: A.V.O.
AAbsorbs fat-soluble vitamins for you AAwesome helper!
VVitamin K directs calcium to bone VVery good for bones!
OOleic acid — the Mediterranean good fat OOne a day!
Stack it with
Try this!
Mash on sourdough with a soft egg and lemon. The fat boosts D and K absorption by up to 5x — it's doing chemistry on your plate.
Smoosh on toast + egg on top + squeeze of lemon. Supercharged breakfast!
EggsLeafy GreensSalmon EggsGreensSalmon
The Plant Brain Juglans regia Kernel Cotyledon
Wallie the Wise!
Walnut
Walnut
1 oz · ~14 halves · Juglans regia
1 small handful — about 14 pieces
"A crunchy source of ALA, a plant omega-3."
"Wallie brings a little plant omega-3 to snack time."
ALA Omega-3Brain Fat160%
MagnesiumCalm + Sleep11%
PolyphenolsAntioxidantsHigh
Tap to flip
Tap Wallie!
Walnut Wallie the Wise The Plant Brain
ALA Omega-3
Brain Fat
~2.5 g
160% DV
Polyphenols
Antioxidants
~69 mg
High
Magnesium
Calm
~45 mg
11% DV
Folate
Cells
~28 mcg
7% DV
Memory — W.I.S.E.
Remember: W.I.S.E.
WWired for brain health — ALA omega-3 WWorks for your brain!
IInflammation fighter — polyphenols IInside: anti-inflammation!
SShaped like a brain — not a coincidence SShaped like a brain!
EEllagitannins support gut + hormones EExcellent for your gut!
Stack it with
Try this!
Toast lightly and toss on a spinach + avocado bowl with lemon olive oil. ALA + folate + K + fat-soluble absorption — full stack, one bowl.
Toast them and put on yogurt + berries. Crunchy, sweet, secretly genius!
SpinachAvocadoDark Chocolate YogurtBerriesDark Choc
A growing collection

The routines around the table matter, too.

Tablemates may grow beyond food cards into stories about everyday routines: how people remember what to ask, keep track of a plan, and make room for changes. A routine that works for one person may look different for someone living with Parkinson’s, managing blood pressure, or caring for a loved one.

Our first everyday routine charts cover blood pressure, heart disease, diabetes, and bone health. They collect food and habit starting points, source links, and questions to personalize with a care team. More conditions and lived experiences can follow with careful review.

Have you built a routine that helps? What worked, what was difficult, and what changed over time? A way to share these stories is coming soon.

Card notes. Nutrients vary by portion and preparation; percentages are approximate. Foods contribute to a varied diet but do not replace a prenatal vitamin or personal medical advice. Sources: NIH pregnancy nutrient reference, FDA fish advice, and ACOG.